Directors

John Gillam

John Gillam

BCom, MAICD, FAIM

Chairman

Independent Non-executive Director

John Gillam joined the Board on 31 July 2020 and was appointed Chairman on 24 September 2020.

John has extensive commercial and leadership experience from a 20-year career with Wesfarmers where he held various senior leadership roles including CEO of the Bunnings Group, Managing Director of CSBP and Chairman of Officeworks.

Other directorships and offices (current and recent):

  • Chairman of CSR Limited (Director since December 2017 and Chairman since 1 June 2018)
  • Chairman of BlueFit Pty Limited (since February 2018)
  • Director of the Heartwell Foundation (since 2009)
  • Director of Clontarf Foundation (since 2017)
  • Former Director of Trinity Grammar School (from June 2018 until June 2021)

Board Committee memberships:

  • Chairman of the Nomination Committee

 

Greg Hunt

Harvard AMP, Grad Dip. Mgmt, AGSM, AICD

Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer

Non-Independent Executive Director

Greg Hunt joined the Board on 5 May 2015.

Greg joined Nufarm in 2012 and was Group Executive Commercial Operations prior to being appointed acting chief executive officer in February 2015.

Greg has considerable executive and agribusiness experience. Greg had a successful career at Elders before being appointed managing director of Elders Australia Limited, a position he held between 2001-2007. After leaving Elders, Greg worked with various private equity firms focussed on the agriculture sector and has acted as a corporate advisor to Australian and international organisations in agribusiness related matters. 

 

 

Gordon Davis

BForSc, MAgSc, MBA

Independent Non-executive Director

Gordon Davis joined the Board on 31 May 2011.

Gordon was Managing Director of AWB Limited (from 2006 to 2010) and has held various senior executive positions with Orica Limited, including General Manager of Orica Mining Services (Australia, Asia) and General Manager of Incitec Fertilisers. He has also served in a senior capacity on various industry associations.

Other directorships (current and recent):

  • Director of Healius Limited (formerly Primary Health Care Limited) (since August 2015)
  • Director of Midway Limited (since April 2016)

Board Committee memberships:

  • Chairman of the Risk and Compliance Committee
  • Member of the Audit Committee
  • Member of the Human Resources Committee
  • Member of the Nomination Committee

 

Dr David Jones

BA (Hons) Science, PhD

Independent Non-executive Director

David Jones joined the Board on 23 June 2021.

David has held Chairman and Director roles in large global agricultural businesses. His experience includes as Head of Business Development at Syngenta and former Chairman of Zeneca China, Arysta Life Science, and Plant Impact. David has broad leadership experience in operations, strategy, mergers and acquisitions and intellectual property in multiple jurisdictions including Asia, Latin America, Europe and the United States.

Other directorships (current and recent):

  • Chairman of Enko Chem Inc (since July 2021)
  • Chairman of BigSis (since 2020)
  • Former Chairman of Commercial Advisory Board of Enko Chem Inc (2019 to July 2021)

Board Committee memberships:

  • Chairman of the Innovation Committee
  • Member of the Nomination Committee

 

Peter Margin

BSc(Hons), MBA

Independent Non-executive Director

Peter Margin joined the Board on 3 October 2011.

Peter has many years of leadership experience in major Australian and international food companies including Chief Executive of Goodman Fielder Ltd and before that Chief Executive and Chief Operating Officer of National Foods Ltd.

Other directorships (current and recent):

  • Former Non-executive Chairman of Asahi Holdings (Australia) Pty Ltd (to December 2020)
  • Deputy Chairman of Bega Cheese Limited (since September 2020)
  • Former Director of PACT Group Holdings Limited (from November 2013 to 14 August 2019)
  • Director of Costa Group Holdings Limited (since June 2015)
  • Director of Bega Cheese Limited (from June 2011 to January 2019)
  • Former Chairman of Asahi Holdings (Australia) Pty Ltd (to December 2020)

Board Committee memberships:

  • Chairman of the Human Resources Committee
  • Member of the Risk and Compliance Committee
  • Member of the Nomination Committee
  • Member of the Innovation Committee

 

Marie McDonald

LLB(Hons), BSc(Hons)

Independent Non-executive Director

Marie McDonald joined the Board on 22 March 2017.

Marie is widely recognised as one of Australia’s leading corporate and commercial lawyers having been a Senior Partner at Ashurst until 2014 where she specialised in mergers and acquisitions, corporate governance and commercial law.

Marie was Chair of the Corporations Committee of the Business Law Section of the Law Council of Australia from 2012 to 2013, having previously been the Deputy Chair, and was a member of the Australian Takeovers Panel from 2001 to 2010.

Other directorships (current and recent):

  • Director of CSL Limited (since 14 August 2013)
  • Director of Nanosonics Limited (since 24 October 2016)
  • Director of Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research (since October 2016)
  • Member of Melbourne University Law School Foundation Board (since October 2021)

Board Committee memberships:

  • Member of the Nomination Committee
  • Member of the Audit Committee
  • Member of the Risk and Compliance Committee
  • Member of the Innovation Committee

 

Lynne Saint

BCom, GradDip Ed Studies, FCPA, FAICD

Independent Non-executive Director

Lynne Saint joined the Board on 18 December 2020.

Ms Saint has broad financial and commercial experience from a global career including more than 19 years with Bechtel Group where she served as Chief Audit Executive and Chief Financial Officer of the Mining and Metals Global Business Unit. Her expertise encompasses strong financial skills, corporate governance, enterprise risk, supply chain risk and project management.

Other directorships (current and recent):

  • Director of Iluka Resources (since 21 October 2019)
  • Director of Ventia Services Group Pty Ltd (since 25 October 2021)

Board Committee memberships:

  • Chairman of the Audit Committee
  • Member of the Audit Committee
  • Member of the Human Resources Committee
  • Member of the Nomination Committee

 

Kate Hall

LLB (Hons), BSc and LLM (Intellectual Property)

Group General Counsel and Company Secretary